Monday, August 29, 2016

The Academy Members Project Home

Home Page Image.png

Welcome to The Academy Members Project: The largest public list of Oscar voters you’ll find on the internet!

As of our most recent update on 8/29/2016, we have identified 6,300 Current Members - Over 81% of the full AMPAS membership! - plus over 4,800 Historical Members.


Chapter 1: About The Project

The Academy Members Project is a grassroots effort to identify and celebrate as many Oscar voters as possible. Rooted in the proud tradition of citizen journalism, the list is a compilation of information gathered from publicly available sources, including web searches, celebrity biographies and archival materials.

This chapter provides general information about us, including the origin story of how we began; a detailed look at our methodology which explains the research tools we utilize and what the fonts and font colors used throughout the site mean; a look at the Academy’s branch statistics; and a Frequently Asked Questions page.

We also have sections telling how you can Join The Search as one one of our researchers, or sign up for one of our Special Projects. You can also follow our progress updates, or sign up for our monthly email Newsletter.

Because we want to make it easy for Academy members to share the fact that they’ve been given the honor of joining the Academy, we’ve created a page exclusively dedicated to Academy Members and their friends, family and agents. We’ve also created pages for journalists and filmmakers who are not in the Academy to share their stories with us.

And of course, we have a page for all of our disclaimers, a list of our hard working researchers, and a contact page.


Chapter 2: Known Academy Members

This is the heart and soul of our project: The actual members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, both past and present. As of our most recent update on 8/29/2016, we have identified 6,300 Current Members - Over 81% of the full AMPAS membership! - plus over 4,800 Historical Members.

Names listed in BOLD font have the strongest documentable proof. Names in STANDARD font are those who have been publicly invited to join the Academy, but whose acceptance we have not been able to verify. Names in ITALIC font represent individuals believed to be members, but whose status has not yet been verified using our rigorous documentation standards. Members who have passed away are shown using the same three-tiered system, but in GOLD, and those whose biography is still being researched are in PINK.You can learn more about our methodology and fonts here, and can send any additions, corrections or confirmations to nevertooearlymoviepredictions@gmail.com.

Academy Members Pages (Listed alphabetically by last name):


Chapter 3: Known NON-Members

When we began our research to learn who the members of the Academy were, we quite naturally came across some articles pointing out the surprising number of filmmakers who were NOT members of the Academy as well. As our research techniques have become more advanced, that list of known Non-members has grown. (You can learn more about the special methodologies and fonts used for this section here).

These Non-member pages also help to correct some frequent misconceptions about the Academy, the most common of which is the myth that all Oscar winners and nominees automatically get invited to join: They Don’t, as you’ll see below.

Non-Members Pages:


Chapter 4: The Wish List (Artists still being researched)

We’ve confirmed the identities of thousands of Academy members (but not all of them), and confirmed the identities of thousands of NON-members (but not all of them). That leaves a whole bunch of people in the middle, on what we call our “Wish List”.

These artists are on our radar, but so far, we just don’t know whether or not they are members. (To learn more about getting someone on -- or off - the Wish List, read here).

Wish List Pages:


Thank you for visiting our project!

If you have any questions, suggestions, additions, corrections or confirmations, you can send them to us via email at nevertooearlymoviepredictions@gmail.com.
.

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

Academy Invites 683 New Members!!!

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced their new invitations today, and we here at The Academy Members Project couldn’t be more excited!

Check out the names of the 683 new invitees below, and then make sure to head over and look through the names of over 5,600 existing members that we’ve previously identified here.

The 2016 invitees are:

Actors
  • Mahershala Ali – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
  • Anthony Anderson – “The Departed,” “Hustle & Flow”
  • Adam Beach – “Suicide Squad,” “Flags of Our Fathers”
  • Kate Beckinsale – “Love & Friendship,” “The Aviator”
  • Chadwick Boseman – “Captain America: Civil War,” “Get on Up”
  • John Boyega – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Attack the Block”
  • Betty Buckley – “Wyatt Earp,” “Carrie”
  • Rose Byrne – “X-Men: First Class,” “Bridesmaids”
  • Julie Carmen – “The Milagro Beanfield War,” “Gloria”
  • Enrique Castillo – “Déjà Vu,” “Bound by Honor”
  • Morris Chestnut – “G.I. Jane,” “Boyz N the Hood”
  • Cliff Curtis – “Live Free or Die Hard,” “Training Day”
  • Loretta Devine – “Crash,” “I Am Sam”
  • Carmen Ejogo – “Selma,” “Sparkle”
  • Idris Elba – “Beasts of No Nation,” “Pacific Rim”
  • America Ferrera – “Cesar Chavez,” “End of Watch”
  • Vivica A. Fox – “Kill Bill,” “Independence Day”
  • Andrew Garfield – “99 Homes,” “The Amazing Spider-Man”
  • Greta Gerwig – “Frances Ha,” “To Rome with Love”
  • Jesse D. Goins – “The Ugly Truth,” “Patriot Games”
  • Bruce Greenwood – “Flight,” “Star Trek”
  • Carla Gugino – “Watchmen,” “Night at the Museum”
  • Luis Guzmán – “Punch-Drunk Love,” “Carlito’s Way”
  • Dennis Haysbert – “Dear White People,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
  • Tom Hiddleston – “Crimson Peak,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
  • James Hong – “Safe,” “Mulan”
  • Oscar Isaac – “Ex Machina,” “A Most Violent Year”
  • O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson* – “Ride Along,” “Friday”
  • Dakota Johnson – “Black Mass,” “Fifty Shades of Grey”
  • Cherry Jones – “Whiskey Tango Foxtrot,” “Signs”
  • Michael B. Jordan – “Creed,” “Fruitvale Station”
  • Daniel Dae Kim – “The Divergent Series: Insurgent,” “Crash”
  • Regina King – “Ray,” “Jerry Maguire”
  • Brie Larson – “Room,” “Trainwreck”
  • Byung-Hun Lee – “Terminator Genisys,” “G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra”
  • Nia Long – “Keanu,” “Boyz N the Hood”
  • Sal Lopez – “The Astronaut Farmer,” “Full Metal Jacket”
  • Ignacio López Tarso – “Under the Volcano,” “Nazarin”
  • Patti LuPone – “Parker,” “Driving Miss Daisy”
  • Peter Mackenzie – “Trumbo,” “42”
  • Rachel McAdams – “Spotlight,” “Midnight in Paris”
  • Eva Mendes – “The Place beyond the Pines,” “Hitch”
  • Tatsuya Nakadai – “Ran,” “Kagemusha”
  • Adepero Oduye – “The Big Short,” “12 Years a Slave”
  • Marisa Paredes – “The Skin I Live In,” “All about My Mother”
  • Nate Parker – “Beyond the Lights,” “Red Tails”
  • Harold Perrineau – “Zero Dark Thirty,” “28 Weeks Later”
  • Jorge Perugorría – “Che,” “Strawberry and Chocolate”
  • Silvia Pinal – “Vintage Model,” “The Exterminating Angel”
  • Freida Pinto – “Immortals,” “Slumdog Millionaire”
  • Michelle Rodriguez – “Avatar,” “Girlfight”
  • Anika Noni Rose – “For Colored Girls,” “Dreamgirls”
  • Cecilia Roth – “Lucia Lucia,” “All about My Mother”
  • Mark Rylance – “Bridge of Spies,” “The Other Boleyn Girl”
  • Pepe Serna – “The Black Dahlia,” “The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez”
  • Martin Starr – “I’ll See You in My Dreams,” “Adventureland”
  • Elizabeth Sung – “Memoirs of a Geisha,” “The Joy Luck Club”
  • Sharmila Tagore – “Dhadkan,” “The World of Apu”
  • Tessa Thompson – “Creed,” “Dear White People”
  • Lorraine Toussaint – “Selma,” “Middle of Nowhere”
  • Glynn Turman – “Super 8,” “Men of Honor”
  • Gabrielle Union – “Top Five,” “Bad Boys II”
  • Jacob Vargas – “The 33,” “Jarhead”
  • Alicia Vikander – “The Danish Girl,” “Ex Machina”
  • Emma Watson – “The Bling Ring,” “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
  • Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Big Hero 6,” “Let’s Be Cops”
  • Marlon Wayans – “The Heat,” “Requiem for a Dream”
  • Rita Wilson – “It’s Complicated,” “Runaway Bride”
  • Daphne Zuniga – “Staying Together,” “Spaceballs”

Casting Directors
  • Shaheen Baig – “Youth,” “The Impossible”
  • Sharon Bialy – “Secret in Their Eyes,” “Mr. Holland’s Opus”
  • Sara Bilbatua – “Pan’s Labyrinth,” “The Devil’s Backbone”
  • Antoinette Boulat – “Diary of a Chambermaid,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Deirdre Bowen – “Eastern Promises,” “Billy Madison”
  • Jacqueline Brown – “Akeelah and the Bee,” “Jackie Brown”
  • Carmen Cuba – “The Martian,” “Side Effects”
  • Christian Kaplan – “The Book of Life,” “Rio”
  • Moonyeenn Lee – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Blood Diamond”
  • Natalie Lyon – “Inside Out,” “Toy Story 3”
  • Walter Rippell – “Everybody Has a Plan,” “The Secret in Their Eyes”
  • Richard Rousseau – “Saint Laurent,” “Renoir”
  • Kim Taylor-Coleman – “Dope,” “Oldboy”
  • Manuel Teil – “Babel,” “Y Tu Mamá También”

Cinematographers
  • Bárbara Alvarez – “The Second Mother,” “Whisky”
  • C. Mitchell Amundsen – “Ride Along 2,” “Now You See Me”
  • Adam Arkapaw – “Macbeth,” “McFarland, USA”
  • Sergio Armstrong – “No,” “The Maid”
  • Michael Barrett – “Ted 2,” “A Million Ways to Die in the West”
  • Natasha Braier – “The Rover,” “The Milk of Sorrow”
  • Lula Carvalho – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “RoboCop”
  • Caroline Champetier – “Holy Motors,” “Of Gods and Men”
  • Enrique Chediak – “The 5th Wave,” “The Maze Runner”
  • Charlotte Bruus Christensen – “Far from the Madding Crowd,” “The Hunt”
  • Sofian El Fani – “Timbuktu,” “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
  • Mátyás Erdély – “Son of Saul,” “The Quiet Ones”
  • Frank Griebe – “A Hologram for the King,” “Cloud Atlas”
  • Kirsten Johnson* – “CitizenFour,” “This Film Is Not Yet Rated”
  • Judith Kaufmann – “13 Minutes,” “Inbetween Worlds”
  • Jeanne Lapoirie – “Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem,” “My Little Princess”
  • Hélène Louvart – “The Wonders,” “Pina”
  • Félix Monti – “Our Last Tango,” “The Secret in Their Eyes”
  • Peter Pau – “The Forbidden Kingdom,” “Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon”
  • Daniel Pearl – “Friday the 13th,” “Aliens vs. Predator – Requiem”
  • Poon Hang-Sang – “Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster,” “Kung Fu Hustle”
  • Gökhan Tiryaki – “Winter Sleep,” “Once upon a Time in Anatolia”
  • Kim White – “Inside Out,” “Toy Story 3”
  • Jo Willems – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
  • Steve Yedlin – “Carrie,” “Looper”
  • Nelson Yu Lik-Wai – “A Simple Life,” “24 City”
  • Haris Zambarloukos – “Cinderella,” “Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit”
  • Zhao Fei – “The Sun Also Rises,” “The Curse of the Jade Scorpion”

Costume Designers
  • Olivier Bériot – “Lucy,” “Taken”
  • Madeline Fontaine – “The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet,” “Yves Saint Laurent”
  • Pierre-Yves Gayraud – “Albert Nobbs,” “The Bourne Identity”
  • Sonia Grande – “Magic in the Moonlight,” “Even the Rain”
  • Suttirat Anne Larlarb – “Steve Jobs,” “127 Hours”
  • Manon Rasmussen – “Nymphomaniac,” “A Royal Affair”

Designers
  • Yoshihito Akatsuka – “The Left Ear,” “Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale”
  • Kokayi Ampah – “Knight and Day” “Flags of Our Fathers”
  • Jille Azis – “Magic in the Moonlight,” “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
  • Hannah E. Beachler – “Miles Ahead,” “Creed”
  • Bert Berry – “Inside Out,” “Cars 2”
  • Celia Bobak – “The Martian,” “Shanghai”
  • Stephanie Carroll – “Elsa & Fred,” “Monsoon Wedding”
  • Sue Chan – “Gone Girl,” “300: Rise of an Empire”
  • Rodolfo Damaggio – “Tomorrowland,” “Terminator Genisys”
  • Rena DeAngelo – “Bridge of Spies,” “The Judge”
  • Warren Drummond – “Straight Outta Compton,” “Nightcrawler”
  • Colin Gibson – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Happy Feet Two”
  • Bernhard Henrich – “Bridge of Spies,” “Unfinished Business”
  • Kalina Ivanov – “Max,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
  • Michael Anthony Jackson – “Gods of Egypt,” “Fantastic Four”
  • Philip Keller – “Jurassic World,” “The Last Witch Hunter”
  • Carolyn A. Loucks – “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice,” “RoboCop”
  • Chris Lowe – “Spectre,” “Into the Woods”
  • Ina Mayhew – “Barbershop: The Next Cut,” “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds”
  • Alice Normington – “Suffragette,” “Nowhere Boy”
  • Hamish Purdy – “The Revenant,” “Step Up All In”
  • Peter Ramsey* – “Penguins of Madagascar,” “Shrek the Third”
  • Pilar Revuelta – “Exodus: Gods and Kings,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”
  • Mark Ricker –“Trumbo,” “Get on Up
  • Dena Roth – “The Wedding Ringer,” “Think Like a Man Too”
  • David Schlesinger – “True Story,” “Annie”
  • Richard Sherman – “The Gift,” “Beautiful Creatures”
  • Michael Standish – “The Danish Girl,” “Victor Frankenstein”
  • Yohei Taneda – “Monster Hunt,” “The Hateful Eight”
  • Lisa Thompson – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “San Andreas”
  • Patrice Vermette – “Sicario,” “The Young Victoria”  
  • Frank Walsh – “The Huntsman: Winter’s War,” “High-Rise”

Directors
  • Lenny Abrahamson – “Room,” “Frank”
  • Naji Abu Nowar – “Theeb”
  • Maren Ade – “Everyone Else,” “The Forest for the Trees”
  • Lexi Alexander – “Punisher: War Zone,” “Green Street Hooligans”
  • Haifaa al-Mansour – “Wadjda”
  • Ana Lily Amirpour – “A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night”
  • Amma Asante – “Belle,” “A Way of Life”
  • Katie Aselton – “Black Rock,” “The Freebie”
  • Ramin Bahrani – “99 Homes,” “At Any Price”
  • Anna Boden – “Mississippi Grind,” “It’s Kind of a Funny Story”
  • Catherine Breillat – “The Sleeping Beauty,” “Sex Is Comedy”
  • Israel Cárdenas – “Sand Dollars,” “Carmita”
  • Carlos Carrera – “Backyard,” “El Crimen del Padre Amaro”
  • Nuri Bilge Ceylan – “Winter Sleep,” “Once upon a Time in Anatolia”
  • Souleymane Cissé – “Brightness,” “The Wind”
  • Isabel Coixet – “Learning to Drive,” “Elegy”
  • Ryan Coogler* – “Creed,” “Fruitvale Station”
  • Scott Cooper – “Black Mass,” “Crazy Heart”
  • John Crowley – “Brooklyn,” “Closed Circuit”
  • Julie Dash – “Daughters of the Dust”
  • Tamra Davis – “Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child,” “Billy Madison”
  • Jonathan Dayton – “Ruby Sparks,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
  • Dominique Deruddere – “Flying Home,” “Everybody Famous!”
  • Xavier Dolan – “Mommy,” “Tom at the Farm”
  • Cheryl Dunye – “My Baby’s Daddy,” “The Watermelon Woman”
  • Deniz Gamze Ergüven – “Mustang”
  • Valerie Faris – “Ruby Sparks,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
  • Shana Feste – “Endless Love,” “Country Strong”
  • Hannah Fidell – “A Teacher”
  • Anne Fletcher – “The Proposal,” “Step Up”
  • Ari Folman – “The Congress,” “Waltz with Bashir”
  • Anne Fontaine – “Gemma Bovery,” “Coco before Chanel”
  • Cary Joji Fukunaga – “Beasts of No Nation,” “Jane Eyre”
  • Nicole Garcia – “A View of Love,” “Charlie Says”
  • Juan Antonio Garcia Bayona – “The Impossible,” “The Orphanage”
  • Sarah Gavron – “Suffragette,” “Brick Lane”
  • Lesli Linka Glatter – “The Proposition,” “Now and Then”
  • Ciro Guerra* – “Embrace of the Serpent,” “The Wind Journeys”
  • Laura Amelia Guzmán – “Sand Dollars,” “Carmita”
  • Sanaa Hamri – “Just Wright,” “Something New”
  • Mia Hansen-Løve* – “Eden,” “The Father of My Children”
  • Mahamet-Saleh Haroun – “Grigris,” “Our Father”
  • Mary Harron – “The Notorious Bettie Page,” “American Psycho”
  • Marielle Heller* – “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
  • Albert Hughes – “The Book of Eli,” “Dead Presidents”
  • Hou Hsiao-Hsien – “The Assassin,” “Three Times”
  • Patty Jenkins – “Wonder Woman,” “Monster”
  • Naomi Kawase* – “Still the Water,” “The Mourning Forest”
  • Abdellatif Kechiche – “Blue Is the Warmest Color,” “Black Venus”
  • Abbas Kiarostami – “Certified Copy,” “Taste of Cherry”
  • So Yong Kim – “For Ellen,” “In Between Days”
  • Kiyoshi Kurosawa – “Seventh Code,” “Pulse”
  • Karyn Kusama – “Jennifer’s Body,” “Girlfight”
  • Francis H. Lawrence – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” “I Am Legend”
  • Tobias Lindholm* – “A War,” “A Hijacking”
  • Phyllida Lloyd – “The Iron Lady,” “Mamma Mia!”
  • Ken Loach – “The Wind That Shakes the Barley,” “Kes”
  • Julia Loktev – “The Loneliest Planet,” “Day Night Day Night”
  • Ami Canaan Mann – “Jackie & Ryan,” “Texas Killing Fields”
  • Lucrecia Martel – “The Headless Woman,” “The Holy Girl”
  • Adam McKay* – “The Big Short,” “Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy”
  • Deepa Mehta – “Midnight’s Children,” “Water”
  • Ursula Meier – “Sister,” “Home”
  • Rebecca Miller* – “The Private Lives of Pippa Lee,” “Personal Velocity”
  • Karen Moncrieff – “The Dead Girl,” “Blue Car”
  • Cristian Mungiu* – “Graduation,” “4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days”
  • Anna Muylaert – “The Second Mother”
  • László Nemes* – “Son of Saul”
  • María Novaro – “The Good Herbs,” “Lola”
  • Victor Nunez – “Spoken Word,” “Ulee’s Gold”
  • Euzhan Palcy – “Siméon,” “A Dry White Season”
  • Park Chan-wook* – “Stoker,” “Oldboy”
  • Lucía Puenzo – “The German Doctor,” “El Niño Pez”
  • Lynne Ramsay – “We Need to Talk about Kevin,” “Morvern Callar”
  • Dee Rees – “Pariah”
  • Nicolas Winding Refn – “Only God Forgives,” “Drive”
  • Patricia Riggen – “The 33,” “Girl in Progress”
  • Gillian Robespierre – “Obvious Child”
  • Patricia Rozema – “Kit Kittredge: An American Girl,” “Mansfield Park”
  • Marjane Satrapi – “The Voices,” “Persepolis”
  • Sam Taylor-Johnson – “Fifty Shades of Grey,” “Nowhere Boy”
  • George Tillman, Jr. – “Notorious,” “Soul Food”
  • Luis Valdez – “La Bamba,” “Zoot Suit”
  • Melvin Van Peebles – “Identity Crisis,” “Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song”
  • Margarethe von Trotta – “Rosenstrasse,” “Marianne and Juliane”
  • Lana Wachowski – “Cloud Atlas,” “The Matrix Trilogy”
  • Lilly Wachowski – “Cloud Atlas,” “The Matrix Trilogy”
  • Taika Waititi – “Hunt for the Wilderpeople,” “What We Do in the Shadows”
  • James Wan – “The Conjuring,” “Saw”
  • Keenan Ivory Wayans* – “Scary Movie,” “A Low Down Dirty Shame”
  • Apichatpong Weerasethakul – “Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives,” “Tropical Malady”

Documentary
  • Joslyn Barnes – “The House I Live In,” “Trouble the Water”
  • Danielle Renfrew Behrens – “Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck,” “The Queen of Versailles”
  • Joe Bini* – “Tales of the Grim Sleeper,” “Encounters at the End of the World”
  • Douglas Blush – “The Hunting Ground,” “The Invisible War”
  • Rachel Boynton – “Big Men,” “Our Brand Is Crisis”
  • Irene Taylor Brodsky – “The Final Inch,” “Hear and Now”
  • Margaret Brown – “The Great Invisible,” “The Order of Myths”
  • Nancy Buirski – “Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq,” “The Loving Story”
  • Maro Chermayeff – “Marina Abramovic The Artist Is Present,” “The Kindness of Strangers”
  • Ramona S. Diaz – “Don’t Stop Believin’: Everyman’s Journey,” “Imelda”
  • James Gay-Rees – “Amy,” “Senna”
  • Haile Gerima – “Teza,” “Ashes and Embers”
  • Laurens Grant – “The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution,” “Freedom Riders”
  • Richard Hankin – “Art and Craft,” “God Loves Uganda”
  • Kazuo Hara – “A Dedicated Life,” “The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On”
  • Thomas Allen Harris – “Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People,” “Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela”
  • Matthew Heineman – “Cartel Land,” “Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare”
  • Judith Helfand – “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement,” “Blue Vinyl”
  • Amy Hobby – “What Happened, Miss Simone?,” “Shepard & Dark”
  • Kirsten Johnson* – “Cameraperson,” “CitizenFour”
  • Asif Kapadia – “Amy,” “Senna”
  • Aviva Kempner – “Rosenwald,” “The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg”
  • Pedro Kos* – “The Square,” “Waste Land”
  • Victor Kossakovsky – “Vivan las Antipodas!,” “The Belovs”
  • Anita Lee – “Stories We Tell,” “Everybody’s Children”
  • Shola Lynch – “Free Angela and All Political Prisoners,” “Chisholm ’72 – Unbought & Unbossed”
  • Louis Massiah – “W.E.B. Dubois: A Biography in Four Voices”
  • Amanda Micheli – “La Corona,” “Double Dare”
  • Spencer Nakasako – “Refugee,” “A.K.A. Don Bonus”
  • Emiko Omori – “Rabbit in the Moon,” “Regret to Inform”
  • Joshua Oppenheimer – “The Look of Silence,” “The Act of Killing”
  • Dawn Porter – “Trapped,” “Gideon’s Army”
  • Gini Reticker – “Pray the Devil Back to Hell,” “Asylum”
  • Azin Samari* – “Ethel,” “The September Issue”
  • Jessica Sanders – “After Innocence,” “Sing!”
  • Regina Scully – “The Hunting Ground,” “Alive Inside”
  • Signe Byrge Sørensen – “The Look of Silence,” “The Act of Killing”
  • David Teague – “Cutie and the Boxer,” “Freeheld”
  • Trinh T. Minh-ha – “Forgetting Vietnam,” “Surname Viet Given Name Nam”
  • Jean Tsien – “Shut Up & Sing,” “Scottsboro: An American Tragedy”
  • Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi – “Meru,” “Youssou N’Dour: I Bring What I Love”
  • Wang Bing – “Three Sisters,” “West of the Tracks”

Executives
  • Pam Abdy
  • Courtney D. Armstrong
  • Arturo Barquet
  • Arianna Bocco
  • Nicole Brown
  • Rona Cosgrove
  • Craig Dehmel
  • Zanne Devine
  • Lisa Ellzey
  • Monique Esclavissat
  • Pauline Fischer
  • DeVon Franklin
  • David W. Greenbaum
  • Matthew Greenfield
  • Erica Huggins
  • Peter Kujawski
  • Pamela Kunath
  • Christine Langan
  • Bonni Lee
  • James F. Lopez
  • Xavier Marchand
  • Anikah Elizabeth McLaren
  • James Rupert Jacob Murdoch
  • Lachlan K. Murdoch
  • Gigi Pritzker
  • Josh Sapan
  • Scott Shooman
  • Adrian Smith
  • Frank H. Smith
  • Darren Dennis Throop
  • Jason D. Young

Film Editors
  • Niels Pagh Andersen – “The Look of Silence,” “The Act of Killing”
  • Joe Bini* – “We Need to Talk about Kevin,” “Cave of Forgotten Dreams”
  • Bettina Böhler – “Phoenix,” “Barbara”
  • Pernille Bech Christensen – “The Salvation,” “In a Better World”
  • Raúl Antonio Dávalos – “The Amateurs,” “Meet Wally Sparks”
  • Marie-Hélène Dozo – “Two Days, One Night,” “L’Enfant”
  • Amy E. Duddleston – “Elegy,” “Laurel Canyon”
  • Suzy Elmiger – “Lola Versus,” “Mighty Fine”
  • Sim Evan-Jones – “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” “Shrek”
  • Sarah Flack – “Away We Go,” “Lost in Translation”
  • Affonso Gonçalves – “Carol,” “Winter’s Bone”
  • Matthew Hamachek – “Cartel Land,” “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
  • Chris King – “Amy,” “Exit through the Gift Shop”
  • Pedro Kos* – “The Square,” “Waste Land”
  • Sylvie Landra – “Catwoman,” “The Fifth Element”
  • Tom McArdle – “Spotlight,” “The Station Agent”
  • Adam Nielsen – “A War,” “A Hijacking”
  • Kevin Nolting – “Inside Out,” “Up”
  • Nathan Nugent – “Room,” “Frank”
  • Stan Salfas – “Morning,” “Let Me In”
  • Azin Samari* – “Ethel,” “The September Issue”
  • Margaret Sixel – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Happy Feet”
  • Mary Stephen – “Blind Mountain,” “A Tale of Winter”
  • Troy Takaki – “Baggage Claim,” “The Bounty Hunter”
  • Camilla Toniolo – “His Way,” “Company Man”
  • Bernat Vilaplana – “Crimson Peak,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”
  • Pax Wassermann – “Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me,” “Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer”
  • Julia Wong – “Hercules,” “Extract”
  • Mark Yoshikawa – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Tree of Life”

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
  • Karen Asano-Myers – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “42”
  • Pierce Austin – “Concussion,” “After Earth”
  • Julie Dartnell – “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “Les Misérables”
  • Beatrice De Alba – “Away We Go,” “Frida”
  • Dave Elsey – “Mr. Holmes,” “The Wolfman”
  • Camille Friend – “The Hateful Eight,” “Django Unchained”
  • Anita Gibson – “Beyond the Lights,” “Top Five”
  • Giorgio Gregorini – “The Impossible,” “Apocalypto”
  • Siân Grigg – “The Revenant,” “Ex Machina”
  • Norma Hill-Patton – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “The Company You Keep”
  • Duncan Jarman – “The Revenant,” “Rush”
  • Love Larson – “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared,” “The Girl Who Played with Fire”
  • Angela Levin – “Cake,” “Horrible Bosses”
  • Ivana Primorac – “Anna Karenina,” “The Reader”
  • Beverly Jo Pryor – “Straight Outta Compton,” “Selma”
  • Jan Sewell – “The Danish Girl,” “The Theory of Everything”
  • Maurizio Silvi – “The Great Gatsby,” “Moulin Rouge”
  • Heba Thorisdottir – “The Hateful Eight,” “Bridesmaids”
  • Lesley Vanderwalt – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Great Gatsby”
  • Eva von Bahr – “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared,” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Music
  • Lesley Barber – “The Moth Diaries,” “Los Locos”
  • Wendy Blackstone – “Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger,” “To Be Heard”
  • Mary J. Blige – “The Help,” “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
  • Kathryn Bostic – “Dear White People,” “The New Black”
  • Carl Davis – “The Understudy,” “Scandal”
  • Joseph S. DeBeasi – “The Revenant,” “Sicario”
  • Joanie Diener – “Merchants of Doubt,” “The Skulls”
  • Fitzgerald Diggs (RZA) – “Django Unchained,” “The Man with the Iron Fists”
  • Germaine Franco – “Dope,” “Mr. and Mrs. Smith”
  • Sia Furler – “Zootopia,” “Fifty Shades of Grey”
  • Peter Golub – “Audrey,” “Countdown to Zero”
  • Amanda Goodpaster – “Pitch Perfect 2,” “Diary of a Wimpy Kid”
  • Tanya Noel Hill – “Ant-Man,” “Chef”
  • Deborah Lurie – “Safe Haven,” “Dear John”
  • Heather McIntosh – “Z for Zachariah,” “Honeymoon”
  • Marcus Miller – “About Last Night,” “Deliver Us from Eva”
  • Antonio Pinto – “Amy,” “Senna”
  • Raphael Saadiq – “Epic,” “Love and Basketball”
  • Jim Schultz – “Black Mass,” “Inglourious Basterds”
  • Del Spiva – “Fury,” “Prometheus”
  • Taura Stinson – “Rio 2,” “Black Nativity”
  • Joseph Trapanese – “Straight Outta Compton,” “Nightcrawler”
  • Shigeru Umebayashi – “The Grandmaster,” “2046”
  • Fernando Velázquez – “Crimson Peak,” “Mama”
  • Will.i.am – “The Great Gatsby,” “Rio”
  • Marcelo Zarvos – “Rock the Kasbah,” “The Beaver”

Producers
  • Belén Atienza – “Out of the Dark,” “The Impossible”
  • Amy Baer – “A Storm in the Stars,” “Last Vegas”
  • David Barron – “Cinderella,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Parts 1 and 2)
  • Ram Bergman – “Don Jon,” “Looper”
  • Virginie Besson-Silla – “Lucy,” “The Lady”
  • Fernando Bovaira – “Biutiful,” “The Sea Inside”
  • Anne Carey – “Mr. Holmes,” “The Savages”
  • Debra Martin Chase – “Sparkle,” “The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants”
  • Bonnie Curtis – “Albert Nobbs,” “Minority Report”
  • Susan Downey – “The Judge,” “Sherlock Holmes”
  • Ed Guiney – “Room,” “Frank”
  • Paul E. Hall – “Peeples,” “For Colored Girls”
  • Rachael Horovitz – “Maggie’s Plan,” “Moneyball”
  • Mark Huffam – “The Martian,” “Exodus: Gods and Kings”
  • Elizabeth Karlsen – “Carol,” “Made in Dagenham”
  • Gail Katz – “Pawn Sacrifice,” “The Perfect Storm”
  • Amy Kaufman – “Beasts of No Nation, “Ain’t Them Bodies Saints”
  • Neil Kopp – “Green Room,” “Wendy and Lucy”
  • Kristie Macosko Krieger – “Bridge of Spies,” “Lincoln”
  • David Lancaster – “Eye in the Sky,” “Whiplash”
  • Albert Lee – “Chinese Zodiac,” “Let the Bullets Fly”
  • Roy Lee – “The Lego Movie,” “Abduction”
  • Mynette Louie – “Land Ho!,” “Cold Comes the Night”
  • Daniela Taplin Lundberg – “Beasts of No Nation,” “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Lori McCreary – “The Magic of Belle Isle,” “Invictus”
  • Edward L. McDonnell – “Sicario,” “Insomnia”
  • Jamie Patricof – “Mississippi Grind,” “Blue Valentine”
  • Amanda Posey – “Brooklyn,” “An Education”
  • Heather Rae – “The Dry Land,” “Frozen River”
  • Alexander Rodnyansky – “Leviathan,” “Stalingrad”
  • Esther García Rodríguez – “Wild Tales,” “The Skin I Live In”
  • Anish Savjani – “Green Room,” “Meek’s Cutoff”
  • Allison Shearmur – “Pride and Prejudice and Zombies,” “Cinderella”
  • Michael Sugar – “Spotlight,” “The Fifth Estate”
  • Robert Teitel – “Barbershop: The Next Cut,” “Men of Honor”
  • Rodrigo Teixeira – “The Witch,” “Mistress America”
  • Nina Yang Bongiovi – “Dope,” “Fruitvale Station”

Public Relations
  • Michael S. Agulnek
  • Marina Bailey
  • Jacqueline L. Bazan
  • Stephen D. Bruno
  • Cassandra O. Butcher
  • Zachary Eller
  • Linda Guerrero
  • Barry Dale Johnson
  • Kate Lee
  • Amy Mastriona
  • R.J. Millard
  • Kelly Bush Novak
  • Fumiko Kitahara Otto
  • Jack Pan
  • Terra Potts
  • Arnold Robinson
  • David Stern
  • Lisa Taback
  • Jean-Pierre Vincent
  • David S. Waldman
  • Ryan Werner
  • Katherine Willing

Short Films and Feature Animation
  • Alê Abreu – “Boy and the World,” “Cosmic Boy”
  • Line K. Andersen – “The Croods,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
  • Bruce Anderson – “Rio 2,” “Rio”
  • Graham Annable – “The Boxtrolls,” “ParaNorman”
  • Guillaume Aretos – “Puss in Boots,” “Shrek the Third”
  • Serena Armitage – “Stutterer,” “Scorned”
  • Sanjay Bakshi – “The Good Dinosaur,” “Monsters University”
  • Maxwell Boas – “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Rise of the Guardians”
  • Lydia Bottegoni – “Hotel Transylvania,” “Surf’s Up”
  • Rebecca Wilson Bresee – “Zootopia,” “Frozen”
  • Mark Burton – “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” “Gnomeo & Juliet”
  • Chris Butler – “ParaNorman,” “Coraline”
  • Clément Calvet – “Cafard,” “Song of the Sea”
  • Tom Cardone – “Rio 2,” “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who!”
  • Marci Carlin – “The Soul of Nashville,” “Human Destiny”
  • Galen Tan Chu – “Epic,” “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs”
  • Benjamin Cleary – “Love Is a Sting,” “Stutterer”
  • Pam Coats – “Gnomeo & Juliet,” “Mulan”
  • Melissa Beth Cobb – “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”
  • Deborah Cook – “The Boxtrolls,” “ParaNorman”
  • Jamie Oliver Donoughue – “Shok,” “Life on the Line”
  • Renato Dos Anjos – “Wreck-It Ralph,” “Bolt”
  • Jeff Draheim – “Frozen,” “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Karen Dufilho – “Duet,” “For the Birds”
  • Pato Escala – “Bear Story”
  • Katie Fico – “Zootopia,” “Feast”
  • Michael Fong – “Inside Out,” “Toy Story 3”
  • Lori Forte – “Epic,” “Ice Age Continental Drift”
  • Oorlagh George – “The Shore”
  • Jonathan Gibbs – “Turbo,” “The Croods”
  • Steven Goldberg – “Frozen,” “Tangled”
  • Judith Gruber-Stitzer – “Wild Life,” “When the Day Breaks”
  • Jorge R. Gutierrez – “The Book of Life,” “Carmelo”
  • Jane Hartwell – “The Croods,” “Madagascar”
  • Georgina Hayns – “The Boxtrolls,” “ParaNorman”
  • Janet Healy – “Minions,” “Despicable Me 2”
  • Tang K. Heng – “Kung Fu Panda 2,” “Kung Fu Panda”
  • Jon W.S. Huertas – “The Box,” “Lone”
  • Raman Hui – “Monster Hunt,” “Shrek the Third”
  • Claire Jennings – “Coraline,” “Father and Daughter”
  • Yong Duk Jhun – “The Croods,” “Shrek Forever After”
  • Sahim Omar Kalifa – “Bad Hunter,” “Baghdad Messi”
  • Scott Kersavage – “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
  • Basil Khalil – “Ave Maria,” “Shooter”
  • Michael Knapp – “Epic,” “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs”
  • Robert Kondo – “The Dam Keeper,” “La Luna”
  • Shawn Krause – “Inside Out,” “Cars 2”
  • Max Lang – “Room on the Broom,” “The Gruffalo”
  • Nicolas Marlet – “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
  • Steve Martino – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age Continental Drift”
  • Dale Mayeda – “Planes: Fire & Rescue,” “Frozen”
  • Brian McLean – “The Boxtrolls,” “ParaNorman”
  • Mike Mitchell – “Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked,” “Shrek Forever After”
  • Joe Moshier – “Penguins of Madagascar,” “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
  • James Ford Murphy – “Lava,” “Cars”
  • Kiel Murray – “Up,” “Cars”
  • Yoshiaki Nishimura – “When Marnie Was There,” “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
  • Kyle Odermatt – “Big Hero 6,” “Paperman”
  • Linda Campos Olszewski – “Car-Ma’,” “A Bad Hair Day”
  • Gabriel Osorio – “Bear Story,” “Residuos”
  • Sanjay Patel – “Sanjay’s Super Team,” “Tokyo Mater”
  • Martin Pope – “Room on the Broom,” “Chico & Rita”
  • Christian Potalivo – “The New Tenants,” “The Pig”
  • Tina Price – “Dinosaur,” “Fantasia/2000”
  • Peter Ramsey* – “Rise of the Guardians,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
  • Denise Ream – “The Good Dinosaur,” “Cars 2”
  • Julie Roy – “Carface,” “Kali the Little Vampire”
  • Damon Russell – “Curfew,” “Brink”
  • William Salazar – “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
  • Scott Santoro – “Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2,” “Flushed Away”
  • Katherine Sarafian – “Brave,” “Lifted”
  • Kent Seki – “Rocky and Bullwinkle,” “Megamind”
  • Osnat Shurer – “One Man Band,” “Boundin’”
  • Mireille Soria – “Home,” “Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted”
  • Richard Starzak – “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” “A Matter of Loaf and Death”
  • Michael D. Surrey – “The Princess and the Frog,” “The Lion King”
  • Galyn Susman – “Ratatouille,” “Toy Story 2”
  • Imogen Sutton – “Prologue,” “The Thief and the Cobbler”
  • Dice Tsutsumi – “The Dam Keeper,” “Monsters University”
  • Nora Twomey – “Song of the Sea,” “The Secret of Kells”
  • Pablo Valle – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Turbo”
  • Michael Venturini – “The Good Dinosaur,” “Toy Story 3”
  • Pierre-Olivier Vincent – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “How to Train Your Dragon”
  • Patrick Vollrath – “Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut),” “The Jacket (Die Jacke)”
  • Dan Wagner – “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”
  • Koji Yamamura – “Muybridge’s Strings,” “Mt. Head”
  • Hiromasa Yonebayashi – “When Marnie Was There,” “The Secret World of Arrietty”
  • Raymond Zibach – “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas”

Sound
  • Pud Cusack – “Free State of Jones,” “The Mask of Zorro”
  • Susan Dawes – “Deadpool,” “Wild”
  • Chris Duesterdiek – “The Revenant,” “Elysium”
  • Tammy Fearing – “Trainwreck,” “Bridesmaids”
  • Roberto Fernandez – “St. Vincent,” “Drive”
  • Eric Flickinger – “The Big Short,” “World War Z”
  • Gabriel Gutiérrez – “Automata,” “Mama”
  • Matthew Harrison – “Paper Towns,” “The Maze Runner”
  • Nina Hartstone – “The Book Thief,” “Gravity”
  • Michael Hertlein – “The Hateful Eight,” “American Hustle”
  • Paul Hsu – “Spotlight,” “Salt”
  • George Lara – “Chi-Raq,” “Spotlight”
  • Anna MacKenzie – “Spectre,” “Prometheus”
  • John G. Marquis – “Godzilla,” “Beautiful Creatures”
  • James Harley Mather – “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation,” “Sherlock Holmes”
  • Chuck Michael – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
  • Timothy Karl Nielsen – “Racing Extinction,” “War Horse”
  • Eric Norris – “Unbroken,” “Man of Steel”
  • Ben Osmo – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Happy Feet Two”
  • Eliza Paley – “Miles Ahead,” “Carol”
  • Glenfield Payne – “Beasts of No Nation,” “Blue Jasmine”
  • Michele Perrone – “The Revenant,” “Straight Outta Compton”
  • Lisa Pinero – “Steve Jobs,” “Fury”
  • Mac Ruth – “The Martian,” “World War Z”
  • Christopher Scarabosio – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Paul P. Soucek – “Fright Night,” “Michael Clayton”
  • Nancy Nugent Title – “Spy,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
  • Richard Toenes – “Iron Man 3,” “Warrior”
  • Todd Toon – “The Revenant,” “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Bernard Weiser – “American Hustle,” “The Hurt Locker”
  • David White – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Railway Man”
  • Byron Wilson – “Black Mass,” “True Grit”
  • Matthew R. Wood – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “WALL-E”
  • Tamás Zányi – “Son of Saul,” “Delta”

Visual Effects
  • Kevin Baillie – “The Walk,” “Transformers: Age of Extinction”
  • Sara Bennett – “Ex Machina,” “Hercules”
  • Theo Bialek – “The Amazing Spider-Man 2,” “The Smurfs 2”
  • Richard Bluff – “The Big Short,” “Unbroken”
  • Steve Cremin – “Hail, Caesar!,” “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2)”
  • Lindy Wilson De Quattro – “Pacific Rim,” “Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol”
  • Adrian de Wet – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
  • Matt Dessero – “Jupiter Ascending,” “Divergent”
  • Deak Ferrand – “By the Sea,” “Lucy”
  • Ronald Frankel – “Gods of Egypt,” “Riddick”
  • John Gibson – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
  • Martin Hill – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2,” “Furious Seven”
  • Bruce L. Holcomb – “Ant-Man,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
  • Andrew Jackson – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
  • Matthew Jacobs – “Gods of Egypt,” “Deliver Us from Evil”
  • Anders Langlands – “The Martian,” “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
  • Seth Maury – “Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb,” “Maleficent”
  • Rich McBride – “The Revenant,” “Gravity”
  • Kelvin McIlwain – “Furious Seven,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
  • Paul Norris – “Ex Machina,” “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation”
  • Dan Oliver – “Gods of Egypt,” “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • Edward M. Pasquarello – “Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension,” “Tomorrowland”
  • Betsy Paterson – “The Hunger Games,” “The Incredible Hulk”
  • Matthew Shumway – “The Revenant,” “Life of Pi”
  • Jason Smith – “The Revenant,” “Super 8”
  • Kevin Andrew Smith – “Hunt for the Wilderpeople,” “Krampus”
  • Simone Kraus Townsend – “Ant-Man,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
  • Stefano Trivelli – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Pan”
  • Adam Valdez – “Maleficent,” “World War Z”
  • David Vickery – “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation,” “Fast & Furious 6”
  • Steven Warner – “The Brothers Grimsby,” “The Martian”
  • Andrew Whitehurst – “Ex Machina,” “Paddington”
  • Andy Williams – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Fury”
  • Tom Wood – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Last Witch Hunter”

Writers
  • Jonathan Aibel – “Kung Fu Panda” series, “Monsters vs Aliens”
  • Sherman Alexie – “The Business of Fancydancing,” “Smoke Signals”
  • Glenn Berger – “Kung Fu Panda” series, “Monsters vs Aliens”
  • Andrea Berloff – “Straight Outta Compton,” “World Trade Center”
  • Vera Blasi – “Tortilla Soup,” “Woman on Top”
  • Ryan Coogler* – “Creed,” “Fruitvale Station”
  • Destin Daniel Cretton – “Short Term 12,” “I Am Not a Hipster”
  • Emma Donoghue – “Room”
  • Tina Fey – “Mean Girls”
  • Efthimis Filippou – “The Lobster,” “Dogtooth”
  • Jennifer Flackett-Levin – “Little Manhattan,” “Wimbledon”
  • Ryan Fleck – “Mississippi Grind,” “Half Nelson”
  • Alex Garland – “Ex Machina,” “28 Days Later”
  • Drew Goddard – “The Martian,” “Cloverfield”
  • Ciro Guerra* – “Embrace of the Serpent,” “The Wind Journeys”
  • Mia Hansen-Løve* – “Eden,” “The Father of My Children”
  • Marielle Heller* – “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
  • David Henry Hwang – “Possession,” “Golden Gate”
  • O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson* – “The Players Club,” “Friday”
  • Jia Zhangke – “Mountains May Depart,” “Still Life”
  • Miranda July – “The Future,” “Me and You and Everyone We Know”
  • Laeta Kalogridis – “Terminator Genisys,” “Shutter Island”
  • Naomi Kawase* – “Still the Water,” “Firefly”
  • Richard Kelly – “Domino,” “Donnie Darko”
  • Takeshi Kitano – “Outrage,” “Kikujiro”
  • Hirokazu Koreeda – "Like Father, Like Son,” “Nobody Knows”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Lobster,” “Dogtooth”
  • Lee Chang-dong – “Poetry,” “Oasis”
  • Sebastián Lelio – “Gloria,” “Navidad”
  • Mark Levin – “Journey to the Center of the Earth,” “Nim’s Island”
  • Tobias Lindholm* – “A War,” “The Hunt”
  • Adam McKay* – “The Big Short,” “The Other Guys”
  • Rebecca Miller* – “Maggie’s Plan,” “The Ballad of Jack and Rose”
  • Abi Morgan – “Suffragette,” “The Iron Lady”
  • Cristian Mungiu* – “Beyond the Hills,” “Occident”
  • Phyllis Nagy – “Carol”
  • László Nemes* – “Son of Saul”
  • Park Chan-wook* – “Thirst,” “Oldboy”
  • Charles Randolph – “The Big Short,” “The Life of David Gale”
  • Carlos Reygadas – “Silent Light,” “Battle in Heaven”
  • Clara Royer – “Son of Saul”
  • Misan Sagay – “Belle,” “The Secret Laughter of Women”
  • Lorene Scafaria – “The Meddler,” “Nick & Norah’s Infinite Playlist”
  • Josh Singer – “Spotlight,” “The Fifth Estate”
  • Keenan Ivory Wayans* – “White Chicks,” “A Low Down Dirty Shame”
  • Alice Winocour – “Mustang,” “Home”

Members-at-Large
  • Tina Anderson
  • M. James Arnett
  • Dana Belcastro
  • Schawn Belston
  • Katherine Beyda
  • Lynwen Brennan
  • Camille Cellucci
  • Annie Chang
  • Yolanda T. Cochran
  • Gary Combs
  • Jenny Fulle
  • Theodore E. Gluck
  • Hal H. Haenel
  • Ramzi Haidamus
  • Eunice Huthart
  • Jeff Imada
  • Stephanie A. Ito
  • Mike Knobloch
  • Ravi D. Mehta
  • Sunny Park
  • Manny Perry
  • Ana Maria Quintana
  • Nancy St. John
  • Philip Steuer
  • Keith Woulard
  • Susan Zwerman

Associates
  • Adriana Alberghetti
  • Michelle Bohan
  • David Bugliari
  • John Campisi
  • Esther Chang
  • Maha Dakhil
  • David DeCamillo
  • Jerome Duboz
  • Helen du Toit
  • Jeff Gorin
  • Julie Huntsinger
  • Tracey R. Jacobs
  • Adam J. Kanter
  • Craig Kestel
  • Franklin Leonard
  • Betsy A. McLane
  • Cameron Mitchell
  • Andrea Nelson Meigs
  • Emanuel Nunez
  • Joanelle Romero
  • Rena Ronson
  • Lara Sackett
  • Carin Sage
  • Phillip Sun
  • Joanne Roberts Wiles
  • Warren Zavala


And don’t forget to check out the full list of previously identified Academy members at The Academy Members Project!

.